.
Clean on Board Notation on Bills of Lading
 
Understanding clean on board notations in bills of lading and other transport documents.
















Clauses or notations on bills of lading which expressly declare a defective condition of the goods or packaging are not acceptable. Clauses or notations which do not expressly declare a defective condition of the goods or packaging (e.g., “packaging may not be sufficient for the sea journey”) do not constitute a discrepancy. A statement that the packaging “is not sufficient for the sea journey” would not be acceptable.

One of our visitor is asking below question from Belgium. She is director of a shipping company. She would like to know more about clean on board notations on bills of lading. 

We have a persistent shipper who insists to have the word ‘clean’ added before shipped onboard in their B/Ls. Have tried to explain that a B/L without clauses/remarks is a clean B/L. Can you refer to a certain part on your website where I can find official explication to convince them ?    

Thanks in advance.   
 
director of XYZ Shipping Company

Dear Director,

I can suggest you to inform below UCP 600 article to your shipper.

UCP 600 - Article 27

Clean Transport Document

A bank will only accept a clean transport document. A clean transport document is one bearing no clause or notation expressly declaring a defective condition of the goods or their packaging. The word "clean" need not appear on a transport document, even if a credit has a requirement for that transport document to be "clean on board". 

UCP 600 defines below documents as transport documents :

  • Transport Document Covering at Least Two Different Modes of Transport
  • Bill of Lading
  • Non-Negotiable Sea Waybill
  • Charter Party Bill of Lading
  • Air Transport Document
  • Road, Rail or Inland Waterway Transport Documents
  • Courier Receipt, Post Receipt or Certificate of Posting
letterofcredit.biz is your gateway to International Trade Finance World designed & developed by a Certified Documentary Credit Specialist.
What is clean on board? 

If the word “clean” appears on a bill of lading and has been deleted, the bill of lading will not be deemed to be claused or unclean unless it specifically bears a clause or notation declaring that the goods or packaging are defective.
Letter of Credit | About Us | Our Services | Contact | CDCS | Certified Documentary Credit Specialist |© 2009-2010 Letter of Credit Consultancy Services. All rights reserved. Best view with 1024 X 768 resolution. Privacy Policy |
Hi, my name is "Ozgur Eker" (CDCS). You can connect with me either via my contact form or Google Plus.